Meridian Public School District  banner
2013 Regional Science Fair Winners

Congratulations to the following students who recently represented MPSD at the Regional Science Fair at Mississippi State University in Starkville, MS:

Crestwood Elementary

4th place in Human & Behavioral Science - Bijen Patel, 4th grade

5th place in Botany - Darry Clark, 5th grade

Oakland Heights Elementary

5th place in Behavioral and Social Science - Fredwrick Young, 5th grade

Poplar Springs Elementary

1st place - Mabry Jordan, Kindergarten

1st place in Engineering & Computer Math - Lucas Knutsen, 3rd grade

1st place in Microbiology - Paxton Anders, 5th grade

1st place in Behavioral & Social Sciences - Caroline Prewitt, 4th grade

2nd place in Medicine & Health - Sarah Paige Shirley, 4th grade

2nd place in Earth Space & Environmental Science - Anna Caroline Melton, 5th grade

3rd place in Zoology - Peryn Bland, 1st grade

4th place in Physics - Collier McRae, 4th grade

5th place in Physics - Geoffrey Melton, 1st grade

5th place in Medicine & Health - Hannah Grace Hannington, 4th grade

5th place in Earth Space & Environmental Science - Virginia White, 5th grade

T.J. Harris Elementary

1st Place in Biochemistry - Aubriannah Stephens, Kindergarten

1st Place in Biochemistry - Makiya Lynch, 2nd Grade

1st Place in Earth, Space, and Environmental Science- Katerine Polanco, 1st Grade

6th Place in Biochemistry - A'Niyah Hickman, 3rd grade

6th Place in Biochemistry - Jekalah Keyes, 2nd grade

6th Place in Earth, Space, and Environmental Science - Kiotto Ramey, 2nd Grade

Carver Middle School

3rd place in Engineering - Brandon Tillman

6th place in Earth and Space - LJahrica Taylor

Northwest Middle School

US Army Award in Physics - James Prewit

2nd place in Physics & Master’s Society Award winner - Silas Clymer

2rd place Medicine and Health & The Surgeon Generals Health Award - Kai Horne

3rd place in Physics & Master’s Society Award winner - Kahia Buckley

3rd place in Chemistry - Jenna Topcik

4th place in Physics - Taj Horne

5th place in Earth, Space, & Environmental - Jordan Cole

6th place in Chemistry - Sam McDonald

School Supplies