skip to main content

Reading and Science Fair Winners from Around the District back button

Congratulations to the following students for their outstanding work in the Reading and Science Fairs:

Oakland Heights Reading Fair Winners -

Division A (Kindergarten- Fiction): 1st Place- Deshaun Barney, 2nd Place-Krista Scott, 3rd Place- Azya Gardner

Division B (1st Grade- Fiction): 1st Place-Ariel Morgan, 2nd Place- T.J. Moore, 3rd Place- Sarah Walker, Honorable Mention-Antwanashia Pollard

Division C (2nd Grade-Fiction): 1st Place-Aiden Bielefeld, 2nd Place-Jayda Perkins, 3rd Place-Mikala Guthrie, Honorable Mention- Julian Valdez 

Division D (3rd Grade-Fiction): 1st Place-Kaley Shannon, 2nd Place-D’Asia Russell, 3rd Place-Haylee Guthrie, Honorable Mention-McKenzie Watson

Division E (4th-8th Grade- Fiction): 1st Place-Krystal Bielefeld, 2nd Place- Jordan Roach, 3rd Place-JaMarco Smith. Honorable Mention- Payne Grady

Division H (3rd-8th Grade-Nonfiction): 1st Place-Josiah Jones, 2nd Place-Nicqundre Smith, 3rd Place- Madison King, Honorable Mention-Eric Brown, Honorable Mention-Raven Boyd

Division M (PreK-3rd Grade-Family): 1st Place- Jaylon Houston, 2nd Place- Gabrielle Houston

 

Meridian High School Reading Fair Winners:

1st place: Individual Category - Liyah Smith-10th Grade
2nd place: Individual Category - Lori Lovette - 11th grade
3rd place: Individual Category - Bailey Googe - 9th grade

1st place: Group Category - Amber Todd, Harini Patel, and Kristen Zettler-10th Grade
2nd place: Group Category - Hetai Champaneri and Renuka Srivastava - 9th grade
3rd place: Group Category - Kaylah Roberts, Jacqueta Williams, and Somai Fikes - 9th grade


Northwest Middle School Reading Fair Winners:

Division F Individual 6th – 8th

1st (tie) Kaylan McCoy – Lily B. on The Brink of Paris

1st (tie) Zion Roberts – The Hunger Games

2nd- James Prewitt- The Hobbit

3rd – De’Avion Galtney – Bitten

Honorable Mention –Adam Zuchowski - Harry Potter

Division K – Group 6th – 8th

1st Place – Khadija Easley & Cassidy Hines –Beastly

2ndPlace Angeliek Nichols & AaPorsha Williams – How I Survived Middle School

3rd Place – Mandy Yau & Jenny Huang – Shugo Chara

Honorable Mention: Tatriana Tubbs & Jaziah Tillman – Meet Addy

Division N – Family 6th-8th

1st Place – Jenna & Maddie Topcik – The Princess Diaries

2nd Place – Zykeria & Antjuan Rogers – Who’s Haunting the White House?

3rd Place – Dorrecia & Taurus Anderson – Doorway to Darkness

Division H– Nonfiction 6th – 8th

1st Place – Madison Dees – Sinking of the Titanic

2nd Place Patrick Sullivan – The Renaissance

3rd Place – Zion Turner – Barack Obama

Honorable Mention: - Quanisha McMullan & Asia McNeil for Harriet Tubman

Honorable Mention: - Kayla Emerson & Arsalina Jones for Michael Jackson

 

T.J. Harris Elementary Reading Fair Winners:

Kindergarten Individual Project Winners-

1st place –Landen Hopson
2nd place- Ayanna Holman
3rd place – Damiyon Oliver
Honorable Mention – J’Nae Keys

First Grade Individual Project Winners-

1st place- JaVaughn Holman
2nd place – Kaydence Patton
3rd place – Marzette Cole
Honorable Mention – Josslyn Lewis

Second Grade Individual Project Winners -

1st place – Russell Brooks
2nd place – Kaylee Campbell
3rd place – Joyliya Earl
Honorable Mention – Albrinae Creer

Third Grade Individual Project Winners –

1st place – Keyona Bell
2nd place – Kyla Lard
3rd place – Alyssa Lanier
Honorable Mention – Danashia Grace
Honorable Mention – LaGenesis Stennis

Fourth and Fifth Grades Individual Project Winners-

1st place – TaDashia Flowers
2nd place – Maya Bramlett
3rd place – Cameron Morris
Honorable Mention – Treanna Bender
Honorable Mention – Suneet Sharma

Third through Fifth Grades Nonfiction Project Winners –

1st place – Jairius Carlisle
2nd place – Amirya Stephens
3rd place – Sanchez String
Honorable Mention – Willie Dexter

Family Project Winners Grades K-3 –

Kayla Allen and Caliyah Hubbard

Family Project Winners Grades 4-5 -

DeOndray Harris and Diamond Harris

K-3 Grade Group Project Winners –

1st place – Markale Harris and Mardarious Harris
2nd place – Erica Naylor, Anthony Springer, Dustan Pierce, and Christopher Hinton
3rd place – Nyketra Hill, Jeremiah Walker, Justin Lennon, Fredrick Cockrell, and Monica Hudson

 

Northwest Middle School Science Fair Winners:

1st place


Bottom row (left to right): Jordan Cole (overall best in show), Adam Zuchowski, Madison Carr, Jessica Campbell, Eli Bancroft, Patrick Sullivan, Maddie Topcik, Felicity Walters.
Top row (left to right): Ravynne Wilson, Amber Hopson, Heather Roberts, Logan Nave, Kai Horne, Nyteria Miller, Jenna Topcik

2nd Place

 
Bottom row (left to right): James Prewitt, Jalean Brown, Allison Topcik, Kahia Buckley, Savannah Garrett, Savannah Gressett
Top row (left to right): Jacob Moore, Santrell McGlothin, Nicholas Williams, Dajon Terry
Not pictured: Kelsie Dixon, Kelly Bator, Kendra Cross 

Third Place

 
Bottom row (left to right): Zion Roberts, Taj Horne, Sam McDonald, Madison Dees, DeAvion Galtney, Gabriel Johnson
Top row (left to right): Devon Smith, Reginald Moore, Alyssa Ricks, Jamarlon Glass, Alan Sanders, Silas Clymer

Fourth Place/Honorable Mention

 
Bottom row (left to right): Carlo McClelland, Cortez Turner, Reno Jones
Top row (left to right): Mandy Yau, Taylor Hosche

1019 25th Ave | Meridian, MS 39301 | PH: 601-483-6271